NWSLOG News

June 3, 2009

2009 NW District Results

Filed under: General News — gerry @ 1:53 pm

ACCURACY THROWS

Female

55-59— Dianne Lewis, Gold. Delores Grimes, Silver. Dorathea Stone, Bronze.

60-64—Melba Phillips, Gold. Carolyn Hardy, Silver. Robbie Day, Bronze

65-69— Pearlie Bell, Gold. Gloria Griffin, Silver.

70-74—Athlean Snow, Gold. Red Fisher, Silver. Nita Busher, Bronze.

75-79—Margaret Baldwin, Gold. Evelyn Winn, Silver. Annie Ardis, Bronze.

80-90—Sybil Pendergrass, Gold. Frances Hutton, Silver. Jay Byrd, Bronze.

Male

55-59—Tim O’Laughlin, Gold, Charles Chandler, Silver.

65-69—Merle Gore, Gold. Bob Taylor, Silver. Harry Strain, Bronze.

70-74—Smiley Nehls, Gold. Bill Snow and John Busher, (tie), Silvers.

75-79—Les Brosset, Gold.Harold McEachern, Silver. Curtis Cooper, Bronze.

80-91—Dick Hainey, Gold. Henry Ward, Silver.

BASKETBALL FREE THROWS

Female

50-54 Debbie Alexander Gold, Sheilia Hunter Silver.

55-59 Dianne Lewis Gold, Linda Knighton Silver. Joyce Freeman and Dorathea Stone Bronze each.

60-69 Melba Phillips Gold, Willie Mae Joiner Silver, Gloria Griffin Silver and Betty Dark Bronze each.

70-74 Emily Smith Gold, Marge Short Silver.

Male

55-69 Merle Gore Gold, Tim O’Laughlin Silver.

70-79 Les Brosset Gold, Curtis Cooper Silver, Gerry Robichaux Bronze.

80+ Henry Ward Gold, Dick Hainey Silver.

BIKE TRIALS

5 Kilometer

Men’s 60-64—1. Bob Crosby 8:07.

Men 65-59 – 1. Charles Allen 7:39. 2. Joe Hinton 9:39. 3. Scott Taylor 11:11. 4. Bob Sutton 12:36.

Men’s 70-74—1. Curtis Turner 10:22.

Women’s 50-54—1. Tanya Tingle 9:53.

Women’s 55-59—1. Sandi Triplett 9:32.

10Kilometer

Men’s 50-64—1. Bob Crosby 16.23.

Men’s 65-69—1. Charles Allen 15:36. 2. Joe Hinton 19.52. 2. 3. Scott Taylor 23:10. 4. Bob Sutton 28:31.

Men’s 70-74—1. Curtis Taylor 21.13.

Women’s 50-54—1. Tanya Tingle 20.14.

Women’s 55-59—1. Sandi Triplett 18.54.

BOCCE BALL

Female

55-59—Linda Knighton Gold. Joyce Freeman Silver.

60-64—Janice Bennett Gold. Geneva Strain Silver. Betty Dark Bronze.

65-69—Jo Ann Blasingame Gold. Carolyn Mullenschlader Silver. Annette Kellogg Bronze.

70-74—Juanita Tucker Gold. Jacque Wall Silver. Janet Cloud Bronze.

75-79—Jackie Conner Gold. Annie Ardis Silver. Bette Turner Bronze.

80-84—Frances Hutton Gold. Teresa Howard Silver. Connie Bogues Bronze.

Male

65-69—Harry Strain Gold. Chuck Lancaster Silver.

70-74—Doyle Blasingame Gold. Gerry Robichaux Silver.

75-79—Dick Hainey Gold. Les Brosset Silver.

BOWLING

Women’s Singles

50-54—Tooter Herring (492) Gold. Kathy Brasfield (414) Silver. Kathy Center (394) Bronze.

55-59—Kay Free (508) Gold. Ann Barber (434) Silver. Kim Griggs (425) Bronze.

60-64—Willie Mae Joyner (534) Gold. Kathleen McCoy (510) Silver. Carolyn Freeman (465) Silver. Ezell Barber (451) Qualifier

65-69—Ann Glisson (530) Gold. Minnette McElhannon (443) Silver. Kay Staples (430) Bronze.

70-74—Notra Odoms (535) Glold. Betty Jo Duncan (491) Silver. Jeri Lancaster (463) Bronze.Sherrian Bryan (458) Qualifier; Mandy Hawkins (443) Qualifier; Marilyn Lytle (403) Qualifier.

75-79—Gwen Jordan (462) Gold. Jimmie Moreland (418) Silver. Jean White (368) Bronze.

80-84—Teresa Howard (396) Gold. Marian Hollenshead (369) Silver. Connie Bogues (365).

85-Plus—Betty Hustead (470) Gold. Frances Hutton (360) Silver.

Men’s Singles

Randy White (765) Gold. Barry Brasfield (559) Silver.

55-59—Ronnie Griggs (671) Gold. Tim O’Laughlin (578) Silver. Richard Guzman (457) Bronze.

60-64—Curtis Drayden (590) Gold. Lester LaCaze (578) Silver. Bob McCollum (540) Bronze.

65-69—Charlie McCoy (637) Gold. Mike Berry (627) Silver. Don Breuett (594) Bronze. Doug Jean (516) Qualifier. Richard Rice (490) Qualifier. Bob Cole (487) Qualifier. John Westerfield (485) Qualifier.

70-74—Auigust Gonsoulin (548) Gold. Bert Carroll (514) Silver. Everett Fuller (512) Bronze.

75-79—Jim Draper (519) Gold. Aaron Smith (516) Silver. Erv Duncan (480) Bronze. Gary Price (422) Qualifier.

80-84—Dick Hainey (566) Gold. John Grimsley (472) Silver. Danny Grant (429) Bronze.

85-Plus—Claude Friske (472) Gold. Wes Rance (405) Silver. Howard Robertson (359) Bronze.

Note–Bowlers qualify for state in singles events by reaching published scoring levels for their age bracket.

Mixed Doubles Results

50-54—George Taylor-Tooter Herring (1,049) Gold; Randy White-Joyce Freeman (1,008) Silver; Barry and Kathy Brasfield (1,005) Bronze.

55-59—Ronnie and Kim Griggs (1,182) Gold; Bill and Kay Free (1,129) Silver; Tim O’Laughlin-Hazel DeLude (871) Bronze.

60-64—Steve and Susan Berry (1,145) Gold; Charlie McCoy-Partner (1,142) Silver; Dennis and Marie Bamburg 1,129) Bronze.

65-69—Don Preuett-Kay Staples (1,016) Gold; Richard Rice-Ruth Sanders (984) Silver; John Westerfield-Margie Floyd (926) Bronze.

70-74—Everett Fuller-Mandy Hawkins (1,117) Gold; Aaron Smith-Notra Odoms (986) Silver; Erv and Betty Jo Duncan (834) Bronze.

75-79—Jim Draper-Phyllis Page (1014) Gold; Dick Hainey-Betty Hustead (950) Silver; Howard Robertson-Connie Bogues (746) Bronze.

Women’s Doubles

50-54—Kathlene McCoy-Tooter Herring (1,034), Gold. Kathy Brasfield-Jeri Price (896) Silver. Kathy

Center-Marian Hollenshead (718) Bronze.

55-59—Kay Free-Alice Blake (1,030) Gold. Ann Barber-Ezell Barber (884) Silver. Carolyn Freeman-Kim Griggs (854) Bronze.

60-64—Jean Brown-Susan Berry (947) Gold. Faye Scroggins-Willie May Joyner (873) Silver. Geneva Markray-Jeri Lancaster (848), Bronze.

65-69—Red Fletcher-Ruth Sanders (931) Gold. Minnette McElhannon-Kay Staples (899) Silver. Lorraine Bean-Ann Glisson (861) Bronze.

70-74—Notra Odoms-Mary Price (874) Gold. Betty Hustead-JoAnne Cobb (867) Silver. Marilyn Lytle-Jimmie Moreland (852) Bronze.

75-84—Gwen Jordan-Frances Hutton (932) Gold. Teresa Howar-Connie Bogues (895), Silver.

Men’s Doubles

50-59—Ronnie Griggs-Charlie McCoy (1,208), Gold. Roy Harris-Tim O’Laughlin (1,147), Silver. Barry Brasfield-Ralph White (1,135) Bronze.

60-64—Bill Free-Charlie Blake (1,234) Gold. Bob Cole-Curtis Drayden (1,169) Silver. Bob McCollum-Richard Rice (1,023) Bronze.

65-69—Mike Berry-Don Preuett (1,156) Gold. Austin McCallister-Harold Miles (905) Silver. Dave Scroggins-James Samuels (833) Bronze.

70-79—Everett Fuller-Aaron Smith (1,243) Gold. Jim Draper-Gary Price (1,024) Silver. Ernest McCowan-Erv Duncan (965) Bronze.

80-Plus—Danny Grant-John Grimsley (986) Gold. Dick Hainey-Harold Robertson (916) Silver.

CHESS RESULTS

Geoff Schmitt, Gold. Bob Taylor and Nelson Bailey (tied) Silvers.

DANCE TEAM

Country Diamonds, Gold. Krewe of Elders, Silver.

DARTS

Female

55-59—Dianne Lewis, Gold. Kathy Shaver, Silver. Dorathea Stone, Bronze.

60-64—Geneva Strain, Gold. Janice Bennett, Silver. Robbie Day, Bronze.

65-69—Gloria Griffin, Gold. Jo Ann Blasingame, Silver. Catherine Harris, Bronze..

70-74—Athlean Snow, Gold.Emily Smith, Silver. Red Fletcher, Bronze.

75-79—Margaret Baldwin, Gold. Jackie Conner, Silver. Bette Turner, Bronze.

80-84—Frances Hutton, Gold. Sybil Pendergrass, Silver. Lady Stacy, Bronze.

Male

55-69—Curtis Chandler, Gold. Bob Taylor, Silver. Chuck Lancaster, Bronze.

70-74—Gerry Robichaux, Gold. Bill Snow, Silver. Doyle Blasingame, Bronze.

75-79—Harold McEachern, Gold. Curtis Cooper, Silver. Les Brosset, Bronze.

80-90 plus—Dick Hainey, Gold. Henry Ward, Silver. Dewey Ryder, Bronze.

GOLF RESULTS

Women

Marge Snyder 42-41—83, Susan Berry 47-53—100, Kathleen McCoy 48-52—100, Bobbie Almond 46-55—101, Barbara Offer 52-54—106, Sue Gilley 57-58—115, Judy Perry 70-59—129.

Men

Ron Adams 37-37—74, Don Ashworth 37-39—76, Larry Gilley 39-40—79, Val Tucker 40-39—79, Richard Almond 42-39—81, Clarence Kennedy 41-41—82, Bob Jahnke 43-41—84, Larry Rowe 43-46—89, Ed Twohig 41-48—89, Tom Perry 42-48—90.

Charles Knox 44-47—91, John Rambin 44-47—91, Robert Washington 46-46—92, Jon Snyder 44-49—93, George Tyler 45-49—94, Floyd Walsworth 52-42—94, Ray Mitchell 49-46—95, Tom Sweeney 47-49—96, Steve Pinkley 45-52—97, Frankie Petitto 50-48—98, Jerry Warren 50-48—98.

Charles Herrington 48-52—100, Bill Carrier 51-52—103, Sam Merritt 51-52—103,

Steve Session 50-55—105, Robert Gatti 54-53—107, Bill Snow 49-58—107, Gary Price 53-55—108, Leonard Gressens 58-55—113, Steve Kent WD.

HORSESHOES/RECREATIONAL

Female

55-69 Cathline Harris, Gold. Betty Dark, Silver. Betty Smith, Bronze.

70-74 Jo Ann Lonadier, Gold. Red Fletcher, Silver. Marge Short, Bronze.

75-79 Annie Ardis, Gold. Bette Turner, Silver. Annelise Malloy, Bronze.

Male

55-69 Chuck Lancaster, Gold. Tim O’Laughlin, Silver. Roy Harris, Bronze.

70-79 Les Brosset, Gold. Gary Panzer, Silver.

HORSESHOES/ADVANCED

Female

55-59 Diane Ware, Gold. Geneva Strain, Silver. Joyce Freeman, Bronze.

70-74 Retta Mathews, Gold. Juanita Tucker, Silver. Mary Price, Bronze.

Male

65-69 Harry Strain, Gold. Bob Taylor, Silver.

70-79 Tom Koch, Gold. Gary Price, Silver. August Gonsoulin, Bronze.

MINIATURE GOLF

Female

55-64 Cris Fournet 47 Gold; Joyce Freeman 56 Silver.

65-69 Carolyn Muellenschlader 51 Gold, Marilyn Hainey 55 Silver, Cathy Harris 59 Bronze, Jo Ann Blasingame 60, Elaine Thompson 64.

70-74 Atlean Snow 53 Gold, Red Fletcher 54 Silver, Juanita Tucker 56 Bronze, Retta Mathews 57, Mary Prize 59, Lily Fridenberg 72.

75+ Frances Hutton 64 Gold, Annie Ardis 73 Silver.

Male

50-59 Tim O’Laughlin 46 Gold; Curtis Chandler 54 Silver, Mike Fournet 56 Bronze.

60-69 Harold Harvel 37 Gold, Bob Taylor 41 Silver, Roy Harris 63 Bronze.

70-74 Frank Curd 43 Gold, Doyle Blasingame 54 Silver, Bill Snow 56 Bronze. Gerry Robichaux 57, Jo Thompson 62.

75-79 Gary Price 52 Gold, Tom Koch 58 Silver, Les Brosset 64 Bronze.

80-85 John Grimsley 55 Gold, Dick Hainey 56 Silver.

PICKLEBALL

Women’s Doubles

Medal Round

Jo Johnson-Lila Lodrige d. Kathy Brasfield-Betty Smith 11-1, 11-0.

Men’s Doubles

50-54 Medal Round

Dave Fortuna-J. Garcia d. Uwa Herrmann-Ken Kerry, 11-2, 11-2.

65-74 Medal Round

Dale Higgenbotham-David Johnson (65-69) Joe Lodridge-Gerry Robichaux (70-74), 11-1, 11-2.

Mixed Doubles

60-64 Medal Round

David Johnson-Jo Johnson d. Joe Lodrige-Lila Lodridge, 11-7, 11-2.

50-54 Medal Round

J. Garcia-Kathleen Lowdermilk d. Dave Fortuna-Donna Cox , 11-9,, 11-1.

Overall Men’s Doubles

Herrmann-Kerry d. J. Lodridge-Robichaux 21-11. Higginbotham-D. Johnson d. Herrmann-Kerry 11-5, 11-0. Garcia-Fortuna d. Higginbotham-D. Johnson 11-9, 11-1. Garcia-Fortuna advanced over J. Lodridge-Robichaux by default. Gold—Garcia-Fortuna, Silver—Higginbotham-D. Johnson. Bronze—Herrmann-Kerry.

Overall Mixed Doubles

Garcia-Lowdermilk d. L. Lodridge-J. Lodridge 11-2, 11-5. J. Johnson-D. Johnson d. Garcia-Lowdermilk 11-0, 11-4; J. Johnson-D. Johnson d. Fortuna-Cox 11-4, 11-5. Fortuna-Cox d. L. Lodridge-J. Lodridge 11-1, 4-11 retired. Gold—J. Johnson-D. Johnson. Silver –Garcia-Lowdermilk, Bronze—Fortuna-Cox.

REDNECK GOLF

Female

55-59 Linda Knighton, Gold. Diane Ware, Silver. Joyce Freeman, Bronze.

60-64 Betty Dark, Gold. Betty Smith, Silver. Janice Bennett, Bronze.

65-69 Cathline Harris, Gold. Carolyn Muellenschlader, Silver.

70-74 Retta Mathews, Gold. Red Fletcher, Silver. Juanita Tucker, Bronze.

75-79 Jackie Conner, Gold. Annie Ardis, Silver. Mary Knight, Bronze.

80-85 Frances Hutton, Gold. Lady Stacy, Silver. Annelise Malloy, Bronze.

Male

55-59 Tim O’Laughlin, Gold. Bob Taylor, Silver. Roy Harris, Bronze.

75-84 Gary Price, Gold. Dick Hainey, Silver.

SHUFFLEBOARD

Singles

Female

60-69 Diane Smith, Gold. Janice Bennett, Silver.

70-74 Juanita Tucker, Gold. Janet Cloud, Silver. Mary Price, Bronze.

75-85 Jackie Conner, Gold. Frances Hutton, Silver.

Male

70-85 Gary Price, Gold. Dick Hainey, Silver. Les Brosset, Bronze.

Doubles

60-79 Dick Hainey-Les Brosset , Gold. Diane Smith-Janice Bennett Silver.

70-75 Frances Hutton-Janet Cloud, Gold. Mary and Gary Price, Silver. Jackie Conner-Juanita Tucker, Bronze.

TABLE TENNIS

Singles

Female

60-64–Jo Johnson (OD) Gold. Lila Lodrige (OD) Silver.

Male

50-54—Chris Miller Gold. Dan Keasler Silver. Ernie Davis Bronze.

55-59—William Norton Gold.

60-64—Lester Lacaze Gold. Tim O’Laughlin Silver.

65-69—George Ester Gold. Dale Higginbotham (OD) Silver. Bob Taylor Silver.

70-74—August Gonsoulin Gold.

75-79—Johnny Ray Gold

80-84—Joe Lodrige (OD)

Note OD indicates out-of-district competitors.

Doubles

Female

60-64—Jo Johnson-Lila Lodrige.

Male

50-54—Ernie Davis-Lester Lacaze Gold. Dan Keasler-Uwe Herrmann (OD) Silver

65-69—1. Bob Taylor-George Ester Gold. Dale Higginbotham-David Johnson (OD) Silver.

80-84—Jo Lodrige-Ben Voss Gold.

TENNIS

Men’s Singles

Tommy Poljak d. Gordie Ward, 60, 6-1.

H.P. Elliott d. Joe Jernigan, 6-1, 6-0.

Jernigan d. Ward, 1-6, 6-4, (10-7).

Poljak d. Elliott, 1-6, 6-1, (11-9).

Poljak over Jernigan, default

Elliott v. Ward TBA

GOLD:Tommy Poljak

SILVER:H.P. Elliott

BRONZE: Joe Jernigan

Women’s Doubles

Division for 2.5-3.0

Debra LeMere-Gloria Brown d.

Lenda Patterson-Edna Barlowe, 6-2, 6-4.

Sally Joiner-Jennie Johnson d. LeMere-Brown, 7-5, 6-0.

Joiner-Johnson d. Patterson-Barlowe, 6-2, 6-0.

GOLD:Sally Joiner-Jennie Johnson.

SILVER:Debra Le Mere-Gloria Brown.

BRONZE:Lenda Patterson-Edna Barlowe

Division for 3.5 and Up

Diane Cord-Karen Tyler d. Cathy Jacobs-Susie Sharp, 6-1, 6-4

Patti Guanella-Ellen Francis d. Cord-Tyler, 7-5, 4-6, (10-8).

Guanella-Francis vs. Jacobs-Sharp TBA

Men’s Doubles

2,5 Division

Sam Merritt-Gail Lowry d. Larry Smith-Gerry Robichaux 6-1, 6-0.

GOLD: Sam Merritt-Gail Lowry.

Mixed Doubles

3.5 and up Division

Tom & Patti Guanella d. Diane Cord-Art Walker, 7-5, 6-4.

Gordie Ward-Sue Prudhomme d. Guanella-Guanella, 6-3, 3-6, (10-8).

Ward-Prudhomme vs. Cord-Walker TBA

2.5 Division

Ann Swor-Gail Lowry d. Lenda Patterson-Sam Merritt, 6-3, 6-3.

Patterson-Merritt d. Joanna Collins-G.Robichaux, 6-2, 6-0.

Swor-Lowry d. Collins-Robichaux, 6-2, 6-0.

GOLD: Ann Swor-Gail Lowry

SILVER: Lenda Patteson-Sam Merritt

BRONZE: Joanna Collins-G. Robichaux.

TRACK AND FIELD

50 METERS

Female

40-49—1. Jenny Hackman 9.55.

60-64—1. Betty Smith 10.58, 2. Christie Lowry 10.76, 3. Jenneth Merriman 19.65.

65-69—1. Kay Brown 13.93.

80-84—1. Burtie Smith-Griffith 11.31.

Male

55-59—1. Mitch Dickslon 6.82. 2. Tim Mitchell 7.31.

60-64—1. Larry Smith 6.72. 2. Dan Ursery 7.10. 3. John Turley 8.64.

65-69—1. Bob Sutton 8.17. 2. Bob Taylor 8.30.

70-74—1. James Paddie 6.76. 2. Curtis Turner 10.58.

75-79—1. Joe Goerner 8.30. 2. Herman Maiden 16.02.

80-84—1. Wayne Hanson 10.27. 2. Bucky Bryant 10.72.

100 METERS

Female

55-59—1. Vikki Odom 18.91.

65-69—1. Kay Brown 23.89.

75-79—1. Jan Smith 29.73.

80-84—1. Burtie Smith-Griffith 18.95.

Male

Order of finish 2nd Heat—1. Larry Smith. 2. James Paddie 3. Dan Ursery. (No times available as clock malfunctioned).

55-59—1. Mitch Dickson 13.31. 2. Tim Mitchell 15.35.

75-79—1. Joe Goerner (NTA). 2. Herman Maiden 30.64.

80-84—1. Wayne Hanson 21.81. 2. Buckie Bryant 26.80.

200 METERS

Female

40-49—1. Jenny Hackman 39.04.

55-59—1. Vikki Odom 43.88.

65-69—1. Kay Brown 59.36.

75-79—1. Jan Smith 1:09.41.

80-84—1. Burtie Smith-Griffith 57.56

Male

55-59—1. Mitch Dickson 28.59. 2. Tim Mitchell 38.36.

60-64—1. Larry Smith 26.32 (New composite record, bettering 26.39 by Dough Spencer 2004). Dan Ursery 27.82. 3. John Turley 37.35.

65-69—1. Julius Cassels 36.75.

400 METERS

Female

55-59—1. Vikki Odom 1:46.25.

65-69—1. Kay Brown 2:19.09.

Male

50-54—1. Rocky Cascio 1.17.74.

60-64—1. Mike Cox 1:05.31(New composite record, breaking Wayne Roper’s 1:06.26 in 2003). 2. John Turley 1:36.42.

65-69—1. Julius Cassels 1:25.16.

70-74—1. Curtis Turner 1:37.69

80-84—1. Wayne Hanson 2:01.12.

800 METERS

Female

55-59—Vikki Odom 3:50.83.

Male

60-64—1. John Turley 4.08.38.

70-74—1. Bill Johnson 10:10.

JESSE LANIER MEMORIAL 1,500 METERS

Female

40-49—1.Jenny Hackman 7:05.39.

55-59—1. Vikki Odom 8:13.08.

Male

55-59—1. Rocky Cascio 7:22.03.

JAVELIN

Female

55-59—1. Vikki Odom, 57-0. Joyce Freeman 26-11.

60-64—1. Betty Smith 28-5.

76-79—1. Jan Smith 27-9.

Male

60-64—1. Dan Ursery 76-1. 2. John Turley 70-11.

65-69—1. Bob Taylor 73-1. 2. Julius Cassels 69-0.

70-74—1. Bill Johnson 31-3.

75-79—1. Les Brosset 27-11.

80-84—1. Wayne Hanson 51-11. 2. Dick Hainey 49-0.

SHOT PUT

Female

55-59—1. Joyce Freeman 17-0.

60-64—1. Betty Smith 21-2.

75-79—1. Jan Smith 17-1.

Male

60-64—1. Dan Ursery 30-8. 2. John Turley 26-2.

65-69—1. Julius Cassels 33-2.

70-74—1. Charles Jolley 36-4.

75-79—1. Joe Goerner 27-3. 2. Les Brosset 21-3.

80-84—1. Wayne Hanson 24-7, 2. Dick Hainey 24-0.

DISCUS

Female

55-59—1. Joyce Freeman 33-11.

60-64—1. Betty Smith 30-0.

75-79—1. Jan Smith 37-5.

Male

60-64—1. Dan Ursery 91-5. 2. John Turley 61-0.

65-69—1. Julius Cassels 97-6.

70-74—1. Charles Jolley 94-6.

75-79—1. Joe Goerner 65-5. 2. Les Brosset 51-8.

80-84—1. Wayne Hanson 49-0. 2. Dick Hainey 47-4.

Powered by WordPress