NWSLOG News

May 18, 2008

Ursery Named Lanier Memorial Winner

Filed under: General News — gerry @ 1:16 pm

bowling 108.jpg Jean Lanier, wife of the late Jesse Lanier, presents the award named for her husband to Dan Ursery, chosen outstanding performer in the 2008 NW La. District Senior Olympics track and field championship (click photo to enlarge image).

Dan Ursery, who spent a full day competing in both the sprints and weight events, captured the Jesse Lanier Memorial award as the outstanding performer when the 16th NW La. District Senior Olympics drew to a close May 17 with the track and field championships.

Ursery, who has been a regular in the seniors competition for the past 10 years, won his 65-69 age bracket in the 50-meter dash (7.52), best posting of the event, regardless of age. But he matched off with two of the meet’s best entries in the rest of the sprints and weights, Larry Smith and Vince Breaux.

Smith, co-winner of the Lanier Memorial Award last year, beat Ursery in the 100 with a 12.76 time (Ursery posted a 13.44) and in the 200  with a 27.65 (Ursery ran a 28.60).

Breaux, of Lafayette, uncorked a 135-1 throw in the javelin, a 128-2 in the discus and a 39-3 in the shot put with Ursery second in each.

Top two finishers in each age group for the discus, shot  put and javelin qualify for the LSOG championships in Baton Rouge in October.

The Results
(Competitors marked OD are from outside the district.  For medal purposes, they do not  surplant a district competitor, but receive identical medals. Competitors marked 1, 2 or 3 receive corresponding medals, gold, silver and bronze.)

Javelin

Female

50-54   1. Cathy Vanderloos 46-11; 2. Pam Elder 37-11; 3. Joyce Freeman 28-1.

55-59   1. Sandi Triplett, 56-8; 2. Betty Smith 28-0.

Male

60-64   1. Vince Breaux 135-1 (OD); 1. Dan Ursery 67-7.

65-69   1. Fred Watson (OD) 123-9. 1. Julius Cassels 84-5. 2. Don Lynch (OD) 80-1. 2. Bob Taylor Jr. 78-3.

70-74   1. Joe Goerner 76-7. 2. Bill Johnson 38-10. 

80-84   1. Richard Hainey 52-8. 2. Ken Howard 48-9.

Discus

Female

50-54   1. Cathy Vanderloos 67-5. 2. Pam Elder 49-5.

55-59   1. Sandy Triplett 58-9. 2. Joyce Freeman 36-1. 3. Betty Smith 31-3.

Male

60-64   1. Vince Breaux (OD) 128-2; 1. Dan Ursery 97-6. 

65-69   1. Fred Watson (OD) 118-2. 1. Julius Cassels 101-7. 2. Harold Landry (OD) 95-5.

70-74   1. Charles Jolley 97-5. 2. Joe Goerner 72-9. 3. Bill Johnson 44-10.

80-84   1. Dick Hainey 59-5. 2. Ken Howard 50-2.

Shot Put

Female

50-54   1. Cathy Vanderoos 28-0.

55-59   1. Sandy Triplett 23-3. 2. Betty Smith 20-3. 3. Joyce Freeman 17-1 ¼.

Male

55-59   1. Murph Murphy (OD) 33-7.

60-64   1. Vince Breaux (OD) 39-3. 1. Dan Ursery 32-2.

65-69   1. Julius Cassels 34-6. 2. Fred Watson (OD) 32-7. 3. Harold Landry (OD) 33-2 ½.

70-74   1. Charles Jolley 37-3. 2. Joe Goerner 31-4. 3. Bill Johnson 17-5 ½.

80-84   1. Dick Hainey 29-7. 2. Ken Howard 22-8.    

50 Meters

Female

40-49   1. Jenny Hackman 9.8.

50-54   1. Betty Smith 11.31.

80-84   1. Burtie Smith 11.62.

Male

50-54   1. Tim Mitchell 7.95. 2. Rocky Cascio 8.11.

60-64   1. Dan Ursery 7.52.

65-69   1. Joe Maxey 9.72. 2. Bill Birchfield 9.93.

100 Meters

Female

55-59   1. Sandy Triplett 17.33.

80-84   1. Burtie Smith 24.11.

Male

50-54   1. Alvin Curry 13.69. 2. Tim Mitchell 14.95.

60-64   1. Larry Smith 12.76. 2. Dan Ursery 13.44.

65-69   1. Joe Maxey 21.93.

70-74   1. Joe Goerner 16.24.

200 Meters

Female

55-59   1. Sandy Triplett 40.02.

80-84   1. Burtie Smith 1:03.84.

Male

60-64   1. Larry Smith 27.65. 2. Dan Ursery 28.60.

70-74   1. Joe Goerner 35.74.

400 Meters

Female

50-54   1. Pam Elder 1.27.99.

55-59   1. Sandy Triplett 1.33.02.

Male

50-54   1. Alvin Curry 1.10.25. 2. Rocky Cascio 1:14.66.

65-69   1. Don Metoyer 1.19.61. 2. Julius Cassels 1.22.11.

800 Meters

Female

50-54   1. Pam Elder 3.09.21.

55-59   1. Sandy Triplett :31.54.

Male

65-69   1. Don Metoyer 3.04.91.

Jesse Lanier Memorial 1,500

Female

40-49   1. Jenny Hackman 6.39.16.

50-54   1. Pam Elder 6:42.81.

55-59   1. Sandy Triplett 7:34.08

Male

50-54   1. Rocky Cascio 6.44.99.

55-59   1. Nelson Bailey 6:57.12.

65-69   1. Bill Birchfield 8:39.74.

70-74   1. Bill Johnson 15.10.62.

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Powered by WordPress